Russell & Russell - Solicitors since 1887

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Website Terms & Conditions

This page and the policy documents referred to on it, sets out the terms and conditions on which you may make use of our web site. All references in this website to ‘I’, ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’, ‘Russell & Russell’, ‘the firm’ and the like should be read as referring to Russell & Russell Solicitors. These terms and conditions will be revised from time to time and constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

1. Information about Russell and Russell

a. This website is provided by Russell & Russell. Russell & Russell is a partnership with its head office in Bolton; Churchill House, Wood Street, Bolton, Lancashire, UK, BL1 1EE. VAT No. 146948331.

b. References on this website and in these legal notices and privacy statement to:

i. “partner” in relation to Russell & Russell means an owner partner or an employee with equivalent standing and qualifications at Russell & Russell. A list of partners is available on this website;

ii. “Russell & Russell” means Russell & Russell Solicitors;

iii. We are not authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000; but, in certain circumstances, we are able to offer a limited range of investment services to clients because we are members of the Law Society. We can provide these investment services if they are an incidental part of the professional services which we have been engaged to provide. Our Reference number is LS 54676 and can be verified by visiting the FCA Financial Services Register.

2. Solicitors Regulation Authority

a. Russell & Russell is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). Our Head office SRA number is 54676. You can access the SRA rules by which we are regulated here.

3. Use of this website

a. This website is owned by Russell & Russell. You agree to use this site for lawful purposes only and in a manner which is consistent with all applicable law and regulation in the country in which you access this site.

b. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service without notice.

c. You are responsible for ensuring that all persons accessing the site through your internet connection are aware of these terms and that they comply with them.

d. Your use of this site should not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party.

e. You agree not to import or transfer to this site either directly or indirectly any information or other content which is or may be inaccurate, misleading, defamatory, obscene or offensive or in breach of any intellectual property right or similar right or damaging to the software or performance of this site.

f. Where you are provided with a user ID and password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures you must treat such information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third party.

4. Intellectual Property

a. We own copyrights in this site and in material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All our rights are reserved. © Russell & Russell 2016.

b. Unless otherwise stated, all rights, including copyright and database rights, in this site and its contents are owned by (or licensed to) us or otherwise used by us as permitted by applicable law.

c. You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website, provided that:

i. You must not republish material from this website (including republication on another website), or reproduce or store material from this website in any public or private electronic retrieval system;

ii. You access the contents of the site only for your own private use. You must not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit our website or material on our website for a commercial purpose, without our express written consent.

5. The site is no substitute for specific legal or commercial advice

a. Our web site tells you about our firm and the services we provide. It also includes comment on legal developments written by members of our teams.

b. Comments and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to legal or business advice. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed by any visitor to the site or anyone who may be informed of any of its contents. Reliance should only ever be placed on advice that is given in relation to specific client instructions. To find out more about becoming a client of Russell & Russell please go to the contact page for further details.

6. Our site changes regularly

a. We will update our web site continually so the content may change at any time. If the need arises, we have the option to suspend or close the site.

7. Information about you and your visits to our site

a. We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. You consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

8. Linking to our site

a. You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and which does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. In particular, you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor should you establish a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

b. If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to Jane Kinsley at JK@russellrussell.co.uk.

9. Links from our site

a. Our site contains links to various third party websites for your information only. We have no control over the contents of these sites and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may be suffered in connection with your use of them.

10. Our liability to you

a. The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website.

b. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we not commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on this website is kept up-to-date.

c. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill).

d. Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under this disclaimer or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise - including, without limitation, any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings.

e. However, nothing in this disclaimer shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

11. Severability

a. Should any part of these terms and conditions for any reason be declared invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the validity of any remaining portion and such remaining portion shall remain in full force and effect as if the invalid portion of these terms and conditions had been eliminated.

12. Jurisdiction and applicable law

a. Any claim arising from or related to a visit to this web site will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

13. Terms of business – Russell & Russell

a. The terms of engagement under which Russell & Russell provide services to a client are provided at the beginning of any instruction.

14. Any concerns?

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site please contact Jane Kinsley at JK@russellrussell.co.uk

Russell and Russell Privacy Policy

This website is the property of Russell and Russell. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.russellrussell.co.uk or via email.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly, via our website or via email.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Asef Sarab and can be contacted via email at as@russellrussell.co.uk.

What information do we collect?

1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

a. Information about your visits to and use of this website;

b. Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website;

c. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or leaving guestbook comments, and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

2. Information about website visits and cookies

a. We use cookies on this website. We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

b. For further information please view our Cookies Policy.

3. Using your personal data

a. Personal data submitted to this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

i. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

ii. Provide other organisations with statistical information about our users; but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

iii. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

iv. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

v. If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

4. Other disclosures

a. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

i. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

ii. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

iii. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

iv. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5. Security and Security of your personal data

a. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet

b. The site is hosted and managed by a third party service provider who has taken all the necessary security precautions to prevent malicious attacks and hack against the site.

c. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

6. Policy amendments

a. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

7. Third party websites

a. The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

8. Contacting us

a. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact Jane Kinsley by email JK@russellrussell.co.uk.


Cookies Policy

Cookies enable us to improve our website as they provide analytics about how visitors use the website. They also enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the site and how they navigate the site. Our website uses cookies which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use the information we obtain from the cookie to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website and to personalise our website for you.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Can you block cookies?

Our system will issue cookies when you visit our site unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies. By browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent, you must either disable the cookies or refrain from using this website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This may have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe from our marketing correspondence at any time.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Which cookies do we use on our site?

The following cookies are used on our site:

  • Google Analytics cookies – These cookies enable Google Analytics software which enables us to take and analyse visitor information to help us improve our website and your visitor experience. The data stored by these cookies does not show personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
  • Site administration cookies – These cookies enable the website to function and remember any details from previous visits.

Where can I find out more information about cookies?

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, please visit this external website www.aboutcookies.org